Award and Scholarship Winners

RECOGNISING AND ENCOURAGING EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING

The Worshipful Company of Engineers has been awarding prizes and scholarships in engineering for many years. Below is a list of past award winners from recent years.

Awards are made in the following categories:

The Company has also previously given awards which have since been discontinued.  See past winners of discontinued awards.

Details of the 2022 and 2023 Award winners can be seen by clicking their names in the lists below or by visiting this Awards blog page and exploring the categories.

OPEN AWARDS

The Innovation for All Award

2023 – Gayatri Sundar Rajan

The Phil Tindall Memorial Medal

2023 – Richard Brooks

Engineering Outreach Grant

2023 – Just a Drop

2022 – Just a Drop

The Mercia Award

2023 – Giulia Core

2022 – Maria Roldan

2021 – Oliver Higgins

2020 – Lekha Koria

2019 – Polly Blaikie

2018 – Dawn Gillies

2017 – Aisling Barry

2016 – Reham Badawy

The Hawley Award for ‘Net Zero’ Engineering Innovation

2023 – Barney Shanks

2022 – Dr Alalea Kia

2021 – Joint Winners – Dr Elena Dieckmann & Mr Pierre-Yves Paslier

2020 – Not Awarded

2019 – Not Awarded

2018 – Robert Edwin Rouse

2017 – Dr Amrit Chandan

2016 – Solveiga Pakštaitė

The Stephenson Award

2023 – Jenn McEwan

2022 – Wg Cdr Gemma Lonsdale

2021 – Ravi Kochak

2020 – Christopher Lowther

2019 – Dr Naomi Green

2018 – Steve Smith

2017 – Jessica Rogers

2016 – Caroline Alliston

AWARDS BY PARTNERING INSTITUTIONS

The Royal Academy of Engineering MacRobert Award

2023 -Ceres Power

2022 – Quanta Dialysis Technologies

2021 – DnaNudge

2020 – JCB

2019 – Bombardier

2018 – Owlstone Medical

2017 – Raspberry Pi

2016 – Blatchford

2015 – Artemis Intelligent Power

The Leete Premium Award

2021 – William Naylor

2018 – James Macdonald

2017 – Christopher Valentine

2016 – Jon Parkins

Cadzow Smith Engineering Awards

2023 – James Harvey

2022 – Beth Gwyer

2021 – Emma Wright

2020 – Josephine Windsor-Lewis

2019 – Charles (Bertie) Boakes

2018 – Kelly Hughes

2017 – Kirsty Greener

2016 – Braiden Zhawi

Baroness Platt of Writtle Award

2023 – Becky Maughan

2022 – Alexandra Keeler

2021 – Thomas Wallis

2020 – Claire Herbison

2019 – Tim Ward

2018 – Matthew Foyle

2017 – Sam Williams

2016 – Sqn Ldr Gemma Lonsdale

Water Engineering Award

2023 – Steven Lee

2022 – Madeleine Crisp

2021 – Anastasia Doronina

2020 – James Boxall-Clasby

2019 – Victoria Porley

2018 – Dr Katie Smith

2017 – Julia Terlet

2016 – Jon Chouler

The RAEng Engineers Trust Young Engineer of the Year

2021

Dr Marzia Bolpagni
Dr Thomas Fudge
Dr Ben Fletcher
Dr Gita Khalili Moghaddam
Dr Emilio Martínez-Pañeda

2020

Amy Wright
Dr Andrea De Luca
Dr Boyang Shen
Dr Richard Colchester
Sorin Popa

2019

Rosie Goldrick
Sophie Harker
Dr Giorgia Longobardi
Dr Áine Ní Bhreasail
Dr Mariia Sorokina

2018

Simon Bowcock
Christopher Donaghy-Spargo
Khouloud El Hakim
Robert Hoye
Chetan Kotur

2017

Dr Ruth Misener
Frank O’Leary
Anna Ploszajski
Chris Shaw
Dr Jenni Sidey

2016

Dr T Ben Britton
John Collins
Orla Murphy
Dr Paul Shearing
Dr Sithamparanathan Sabesan

AWARDS FOR THE ARMED FORCES

Services Engineering Undergraduate Award

2023 – No Award

2022 – Abigail Hallett

2021 – Capt Stuart Dunster R SIGNALS

2020 – OCdt Jamie Molyneux RN

2019 – OCdt Callum Sapsford

2018 – Midshipman Henry P Trutch RN

2017 – OCdt Hannah Williams RAF

2016 – OCdt Joseph Solway MEng

Services Engineering Postgraduate Award

2023 – Capt Harry Payne RLC

2022 – Capt Adam Stephenson

2021 – Capt Roy Organ R SIGNALS

2020 – Maj James Buchan Int Corps

2019 – JUO Elizabeth Nuttall RAF

2018 – Sub Lt Daniel Jinks RN

2017 – Capt Damian Warren RE

2016 – Maj Brendan McGourty RE

The Royal Navy Engineer Officer of the Year

2023 – Cdr Nigel Winstone RN

2022 – Lt Cdr Michael Harris RN

2021 – Lt Stephen Wilsmore RN

2020 – Lt Paul Hutton RN

2019 – Lt Cdr Lee Packer RN

The Royal Navy Engineer Rating of the Year

2023 – CPO Paul Sayers RN

2022 – CPO Jamie Dougal RN

2021 – CPO Ailsa Scott RN

2020 – CPO Kirk Roach RN

2019 – Not Awarded

The Army Engineer Officer of the Year

2023 – Maj Monaghan RE

2022 – Capt John Hastings RE

2021 – Maj Mark Britton REME

2020 – Maj Richard McClure RE

2019 – Maj Matt Fry RE

The Army Engineer Soldier of the Year

2023 – Cpl Pa Malik Adams

2022 – WO 1 (ASM) Ashley Crampton REME

2021 – WO 2 (AQSM) Scott Williams

2020 – WO1 (FofS (IS)) Natasha Morris R SIGNALS

2019 – Sgt Bruce Horoszko R SIGNALS

The Royal Air Force Engineer Officer of the Year

2023 – Sqn Ldr Neil Cook RAF

2022 – Sqn Ldr Laura Frowen RAF

2021 – Sqn Ldr Dominic Rennie RAF

2020 – Sqn Ldr Colin Green RAF

2019 – Wg Cdr Timothy Rand RAF

The Royal Air Force Engineer Technician of the Year

2023 – Acting Fl Sgt Richard Bowman RAF

2022 – WO Ian Danks RAF

2021 – Sgt Matthew Wight RAF

2020 – Cpl Graham Wolstencroft RAF

2019 – Not Awarded

The Defence Equipment & Support Engineer of the Year

2023 – Mr Simon Ransom

2022 – Dr Jody Wing Coote

2021 – Mr Adam McCullough

2020 – Mr Stuart Long OBE

2019 – Not Awarded

2018 – Sqn Ldr David Hirst RAF

2017 – WO Paul Sykes RN

2016 – David Rush

HMS Prince of Wales Vice Admiral Wildish Memorial Prize for Engineering Innovation

2023 – PO AET Matthew West RN

2022 – CPOET (ME) Ben Mills RN

2021 – LET (ME) Jordan Baines RN

2020 – LAET (Av) Gregory Snell RN

2019 – LET Louis Martin RN

HMS Prince of Wales Commander Marine Engineering Award for Operational Engineering

2023 – CPOET (ME) Barry Monk RN

2022 – POET (ME) Hayley Garnett RN

2021 – POET Christopher Finch RN

2020 – LET Anthony Weighell RN

2019 – CPO Richard Dover RN

ARKWRIGHT SCHOLARSHIPS

The Worshipful Company of Engineers currently supports 4 Arkwright Scholars undertaking their Sixth Form studies as a potential lead-in to higher engineering studies.

2022-24

Christopher
Eleanor

2021-23

Bhavy
Grace

2020-22

Jack
Jessica

2019-21

Molly
Richard

2018-20

Beth
Ruben

2017-19

Lucy
Cormac

2016-18

Saskia
Nicholas

2015-17

Tasnim
Andrew

2014-16

Yousef

PREVIOUS AWARDS

The Worshipful Company of Engineers constantly reviews its awards to ensure they remain relevant and reflect the aims of the Company and, where appropriate, award sponsors.  Winners of awards no longer made by the Company are listed below.

Engineering Horizons Bursaries

Awarded in the calendar year before the Awards Dinner. The final awards were made in 2021.

2021

Rachel Akinyemi
Harry Burgess
Shakil Hussein
Alexander Jeffery
Ted Mellow
Jared Newnham
Emily Wilson

2020

Haris Assam
Molly Mae Fraser
Oliver Geddes
Wayne Gouro
Dominic Hellyer
Henna Kalsi
Harry North
Finley Wilde
Martyna Wisniewska

2019

Mr Tom Howell
Mr Daniel Mellett
Mr Eamon Myers
Mr Dylan Patel
Ms Leona Tillotson

2018

Ms Elle Bryan
Mr Jack Chapman
Mr Joe Fletcher
Mr Francis Gowlett
Ms Emily Jack
Mr Benjamin Jordan
Ms Hannah Mokhberi
Mr Oliver Rathkey
Ms Bryony Stanfield

2017

Mr Daniel Breen
Ms Marie Isaacs
Mr Samuel Jarvis
Ms Dilani Selvanathan

2016

Matthew Curtis
Emily Ellwood
James Gibbons
Thomas Linaker
Daniel Swain

Sir Peter Gadsden Britain Australia Award

The final awards were made in 2019.

2019 – Chris Cassar & Aurimas Bukauskas

2018 – Jay Patel & Ian Pope

Royal Navy Operational Engineering Award

The final award was made in 2018.

2018 – Lt Cdr Christopher Bowmer RN

2017 – Lt Cdr Victoria Shirvill RN

2016 – Lt Cdr Victoria Percival RN

Royal Engineers Operational Engineering Award

The final award was made in 2018.

2018 – SSgt Matthew French

2017 – SSgt Aaron Hickman

2016 – Lt Sebastian Cannons

Royal Signals Operational Engineering Award

The final award was made in 2018.

2018 – Capt B Brown

2017 – Maj Graeme Endean

2016 – Capt Timothy Holmes-Mitra

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Operational Engineering Award

The final award was made in 2018.

2018 – Maj Paul Round-Turner

2017 – Capt Hannah Winterbourne

2016 – Lt Ciaron Milne

Royal Air Force Operational Engineering Award

The final award was made in 2018.

2018 – Sqn Ldr Stuart Rhymer RAF

2017 – Flt Lt Dale Hornsby RAF

2016 – Sqn Ldr Suzanne Hobbs RAF